Home >> Honours and Awards >> National Awards >> Padma Awards


Indian Awards

|| Introduction ||  Awards Indians International  || Awards International || Awards National || 
||
Awards Non-governmental || ||Awards State ||


National Awards

||  Bharat Ratna Award  || || Padma Awards || 
||
Bharatiya Jnanpith Award
 || More National Awards || 

PADMA AWARDS



 

Padma Awards, the country's highest civilian awards, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in all disciplines/ fields of activities, viz. art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. Padma Vibhushan is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; Padma Bhushan for distinguished service of high order and Padma Shri for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year. The awards are conferred by the President of India at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhawan sometime around March/ April.
PADMA AWARDS 2014
Following is the list of the 127 awardees of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri which were announced on the eve of the 65th Republic day.

Padma Vibhushan

Dr Raghunath A Mashelkar, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

B K S Iyengar, Yoga, Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan


Gulam Mohammed Sheikh, Art-Painting, Gujarat

Begum Parveen Sultana, Art-Classical Singing, Maharashtra

T H Vinayakram, Art-Ghatam Artist, Tamil Nadu

Kamala Haasan, Art-Cinema, Tamil Nadu

Justice Dalveer Bhandari, Public Affairs, Delhi

Prof Padmanabhan Balaram, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Prof Jyeshtharaj Joshi, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Dr Madappa Mahadevappa, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Dr Thirumalachari Ramasami, Science and Engineering, Delhi

Dr Vinod Prakash Sharma, Science and Engineering, Delhi

Dr Radhakrishnan Koppillil, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Dr Mrityunjay Athreya, Literature and Education, Delhi

Anita Desai, Literature and Education, Delhi

Dr Dhirubhai Thaker, Literature and Education, Gujarat

Vairamuthu Ramasamy Thevar, Literature and Education, Tamil Nadu

Ruskin Bond, Literature and Education, Uttarakhand

Pullela Gopichand, Sports-Badminton, Andhra Pradesh

Leander Paes, Sports-Tennis, Maharashtra

Vijayendra Nath Kaul, Civil Service, Delhi

Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma, Public Affairs, Uttar Pradesh

Late Dr Anumolu Ramakrishna, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh

Prof Anisuzzaman, Literature and Education, Bangladesh

Prof Lloyd I Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA

Prof Susanne H Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA

Dr (Smt) Neelam Kler, Medicine- Neonatology, Delhi


Padma Shri


Mohammad Ali Baig, Art-Theatre, Andhra Pradesh

Nayana Apte Joshi, Art, Maharashtra

Musafir Ram Bhardwaj, Art-Instrumental Music- Pauna Manjha, Himachal Pradesh

Sabitri Chatterjee, Art-Film, West Bengal

Prof Biman Bihari Das, Art-Sculptor, Delhi

Sunil Das, Art-Painting, West Bengal

Elam Endira Devi, Art-Manipuri Dance, Manipur

Vijay Ghate, Art-Instrumental Music- Tabla, Maharashtra

Rani Karnaa, Art-Kathak, West Bengal

Bansi Kaul, Art-Theatre, Jammu and Kashmir

Ustad Moinuddin Khan, Art-Instrumental Music-Sarangi Player, Rajasthan

Geeta Mahalik, Art-Odishi Dance, Delhi

Paresh Maity, Art-Painting, Delhi

Ram Mohan, Art-Film Animation, Maharashtra

Sudarsan Pattnaik, Art-Sand artist, Odisha

Paresh Rawal, Art-Cinema and Theatre, Maharashtra

Wendell Augustine Rodricks, Art-Fashion Designing, Goa

Prof Kalamandalam Sathyabhama, Art-Mohini Attam, Kerala

Shri Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma, Art-Performing Art, Chhattisgarh

Santosh Sivan, Art- Film, Tamil Nadu

Supriya Dev, Art-Bengali Cinema, West Bengal

Sooni Taraporevala, Art- Script Writing, Maharashtra

Vidya Balan, Art-Cinema, Maharashtra

Durga Jain, Social Work, Maharashtra

Dr Rama Rao Anumolu, Social Work, Andhra Pradesh

Dr Brahm Dutt, Social Work, Haryana

Mukul Chandra Goswami, Social Work, Assam

J L Kaul, Social Work, Delhi

Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani, Social Work, Gujarat

Tashi Tondup, Public Affairs, Jammu and Kashmir

Dr Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah, Public Affairs, Gujarat

Sekhar Basu, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Madhavan Chandradathan, Science and Engineering, Kerala.

Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta, Science and Engineering, West Bengal

Dr Ravi Bhushan Grover, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Prof Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Ramkrishna V HosuR, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra

Dr Ajay Kumar Parida, Science and Engineering, Tamil Nadu

Dr Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh

Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin, Science and Engineering, Gujarat

Dr Brahma Singh, Science and Engineering, Delhi

Prof Vinod Kumar Singh, Science and Engineering, Madhya Pradesh

Dr Govindan Sundararajan, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh

Ramaswamy R Iyer, Science and Engineering, Delhi

Dr Jayanta Kumar Ghosh, Science and Engineering, West Bengal

Ravi Kumar NarrA, Trade and Industry, Andhra Pradesh

Rajesh Saraiya, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Mallika Srinivasan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu

Pratap Govindrao Pawar, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra

Dr Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya, Medicine- Dermatology, Gujarat

Dr Balram Bhargava, Medicine- Cardiology, Uttar Pradesh

Prof (Dr) Indra Chakravarty, Medicine- Health and Hygiene, West Bengal

Dr Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande, Medicine- Oncology, Maharashtra

Prof (Dr) Pawan Raj Goyal, Medicine- Chest Disease, Haryana

Prof Amod Gupta, Medicine- Opthalmology, Haryana

Prof (Dr) Daya Kishore Hazra, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh

Prof (Dr) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob, Medicine- Vascular Surgery, Tamil Nadu

Prof (Dr) Shashank R Joshi, Medicine- Endocrinology, Maharashtra

Prof Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah, Medicine- Unani Medicine, Tamil Nadu

Dr Milind Vasant Kirtane, Medicine- ENT Surgery, Maharashtra

Dr Lalit Kumar, Medicine- Oncology, Delhi

Dr Mohan Mishra, Medicine, Bihar

Dr M Subhadra Nair, Medicine- Gyneacology, Kerala

Dr Ashok Panagariya, Medicine- Neurology, Rajasthan

Dr Narendra Kumar Pandey, Medicine- Surgery, Haryana

Dr Sunil Pradhan, Medicine- Neurology, Uttar Pradesh

Dr Ashok Rajgopal, Medicine- Orthopaedics, Delhi

Dr Kamini A Rao, Medicine- Reproductive Medicine, Karnataka

Dr Sarbeswar Sahariah, Medicine- Surgery, Andhra Pradesh

Prof Om Prakash Upadhyaya, Medicine, Punjab

Prof (Dr) Mahesh Verma, Medicine- Dental Science, Delhi

Dr J S Titiyal, Medicine-Opthalmology, Delhi

Dr Nitish Naik, Medicine- Cardiology, Delhi

Dr Surbrat Kumar Acharya, Medicine-Gastroentrology, Delhi

Dr Rajesh Kumar Grover, Medicine-Oncology, Delhi

Dr Naheed Abidi, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh

Prof Ashok Chakradhar, Literature and Education, Delhi

Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra, Literature and Education, Mizoram

Keki N Daruwalla, Literature and Education, Delhi

Prof Ganesh Narayandas Devi, Literature and Education, Gujarat

Prof Kolakaluri Enoch, Literature and Education, Andhra Pradesh

Prof (Dr) Ved Kumari Ghai, Literature and Education, Jammu and Kashmir

Smt Manorama Jafa, Literature and Education, Delhi

Prof Rehana Khatoon, Literature and Education, Delhi

Dr Waikhom Gojen Meeitei, Literature and Education, Manipur

Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri, Literature and Education, Kerala

Prof Dinesh Singh, Literature and Education, Delhi

Dr (Mrs) P Kilemsungla, Literature and Education, Nagaland

Anjum Chopra, Sports- Cricket, Delhi

Sunil Dabas, Sports- Kabbadi, Haryana

Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu, Sports- Mountaineering, Delhi

Dipika Rebecca Pallikal, Sports- Squash, Tamil Nadu

H Boniface Prabhu, Sports- Wheelchair Tennis, Karnataka

Yuvraj Singh, Sports- Cricket, Haryana

Mamta Sodha, Sports- Mountaineering, Haryana

Parveen Talha, Civil Service, Uttar Pradesh

Late Dr Narendra Achyut Dabholkar, Social Work Maharashtra

Ashok Kumar Mago, Trade and Industry, USA

Siddharth Mukherjee, Medicine-Oncology, USA

Dr Vamsi Mootha, Medicine- Biomedical Research, USA

Dr Sengaku Mayeda, Literature and Education, Japan.

PADMA AWARDS 2012

For 2012 the President has approved 109 awards including one duo case (counted as one) and 14 in the category of Foreigners/ NRIs/ PIOs/ Posthumous. These comprise 5 Padma Vibhushan, 27 Padma Bhushan and 77 Padma Shri Awards. There are 19 ladies among the awardees.

 

Padma Vibhushan

 

Sl No.

Name

Discipline

State/ Domicile

1.    

Shri K G Subramanyan

Art-Painting & Sculpture

West Bengal

2.    

Late Shri Mario De Miranda

Art-Cartoonist

Goa*

3.    

Late (Dr.)Bhupen Hazarika

Art- Vocal Music

Assam*

4.    

Dr. Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti

Medicine - Orthopedics

Maharashtra

5.    

Shri T V Rajeswar

Civil Service

Delhi

 

Padma Bhushan

 

Sl No.

Name

Discipline

State/ Domicile

  1.  

Smt. Shabana Azmi

Art - Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Khaled Choudhury

Art - Theatre

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Jatin Das

Art - Painting

Delhi

  1.  

Pandit Buddhadev Das Gupta

Art - Instrumental Music - Sarod

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Dharmendra Singh Deol alias Dharmendra

Art - Cinema

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. Trippunithwra Viswanathan Gopalkrishnan

Art - Classical vocal and instrumental music

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Ms. Mira Nair

Art - Cinema

Delhi

  1.  

Shri M.S. Gopalakrishnan

Art - Instrumental Music-Violin

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Anish Kapoor

Art - Sculpture

UK*

  1.  

Shri Satya Narayan Goenka

Social Work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. (Judge) Patibandla Chandrasekhar Rao

Public Affairs

Germany*

  1.  

Shri George Yong-Boon Yeo

Public Affairs

Singapore*

  1.  

Prof. Shashikumar Chitre

Science and Engineering

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. M S Raghunathan

Science and Engineering

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Subbiah Murugappa Vellayan

Trade and Industry

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Balasubramanian Muthuraman

Trade and Industry

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. Suresh H. Advani

Medicine - Oncology

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. Noshir H Wadia

Medicine-Neurology

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty

Medicine-Cardiology

Karnataka

  1.  

Prof. (Dr.) Shantaram Balwant Mujumdar

Literature and Education

Maharashtra

  1.  

Prof. Vidya Dehejia

Literature and Education

USA*

  1.  

Prof. Arvind Panagariya

Literature and Education

USA*

  1.  

Dr. Jose Pereira

Literature and Education

USA*

  1.  

Dr. Homi K. Bhabha

Literature and Education

UK *

  1.  

Shri N Vittal

Civil Service

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Mata Prasad

Civil Service

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Ronen Sen

Civil Service

West Bengal

 

Padma Shri

 

Sl No.

Name

Discipline

State/ Domicile

  1.  

Shri Vanraj Bhatia

Art - Music

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Zia Fariduddin Dagar

Art - Music - vocal

Maharashtra

  1.  

Smt. Nameirakpam Ibemni Devi

Art - Music- Khongjom Parba

Manipur

  1.  

Shri Ramachandra Subraya Hegde Chittani

Art - Yakshagana dance drama

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Moti Lal Kemmu

Art - Playwright

Jammu and Kashmir

  1.  

Shri Shahid Parvez Khan

Art - Instrumental Music-Sitar

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Mohan Lal Kumhar

Art - Terracotta

Rajasthan

  1.  

Shri Sakar Khan Manganiar

Art - Rajasthani Folk Music

Rajasthan

  1.  

Smt. Joy Michael

Art - Theatre

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. Minati Mishra

Art - Indian Classical Dance-Odissi.

Orissa

  1.  

Shri Natesan Muthuswamy

Art - Theatre.

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Smt. R. Nagarathnamma

Art - Theatre

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Kalamandalm Sivan Nambootiri

Art - Indian Classical Dance- Kutiyattam

Kerala

  1.  

Smt. Yamunabai Waikar

Art - Indian Folk Music-Lavani.

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Satish Alekar

Art - Playwright

Maharashtra

  1.  

Pandit Gopal Prasad Dubey

Art - Chhau dance and choreography

Jharkhand

  1.  

Shri Ramakant Gundecha #

Art - Indian Classical Music- Vocal

Madhya Pradesh

Shri Umakant Gundecha #

Art - Indian Classical Music- Vocal

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Anup Jalota

Art-Indian Classical Music- Vocal

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Soman Nair Priyadarsan

Art - Cinema- Direction

Kerala 

  1.  

Shri Sunil Janah

Art-Photography

Assam

 

  1.  

Ms. Laila Tyebji

Art-Handicrafts

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Vijay Sharma

Art-Painting

Himachal Pradesh

  1.  

Smt. Shamshad Begum

Social Work

Chattisgarh

  1.  

Smt. Reeta Devi

Social Work

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. P.K. Gopal

Social Work

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Smt. Phoolbasan Bai Yadav

Social Work

Chattisgarh

  1.  

Dr. G. Muniratnam

Social Work

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Niranjan Pranshankar Pandya

Social Work

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. Uma Tuli

Social Work

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Sat Paul Varma

Social Work

Jammu and Kashmir

  1.  

Smt.Binny Yanga

Social Work

Arunachal Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Yezdi Hirji Malegam

Public Affairs

Maharashtra

  1.  

 

Shri Pravin H. Parekh

Pubic Affairs

Delhi

  1.  

Dr. V. Adimurthy

Science and Engineering

Kerala

  1.  

Dr. Krishna Lal Chadha

Science and Engineering - Agriculture

Delhi

  1.  

Prof. Virander Singh Chauhan

Science and Engineering

Delhi

  1.  

Prof. Rameshwar Nath Koul Bamezai

Science and Engineering

Jammu and Kashmir

  1.  

Dr. Vijaypal Singh

Science and Engineering - Agricultural Research

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Dr. Lokesh Kumar Singhal

Science and Engineering

Punjab

  1.  

Dr. Yagnaswami Sundara Rajan

Science and Engineering

Karnataka

  1.  

Prof. Jagadish Shukla

Science and Engineering

USA*

  1.  

Ms. Priya Paul

Trade and Industry

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Shoji Shiba

Trade and Industry

Japan*

  1.  

Shri Gopinath Pillai

Trade and Industry

Singapore*

  1.  

Shri Arun Hastimal Firodia

Trade and Industry

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. Swati A. Piramal

Trade and Industry

Maharashtra

  1.  

Prof. Mahdi Hasan

Medicine-Anatomy

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Dr. Viswanathan Mohan

Medicine - Diabetology

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Dr. J. Hareendran Nair

Medicine - Ayurveda

Kerala

  1.  

Dr. Vallalarpuram Sennimalai Natarajan

Medicine - Geriatrics

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Dr. Jitendra Kumar Singh

Medicine - Oncology

Bihar

  1.  

Dr. Shrinivas S. Vaishya

Medicine-Healthcare

Daman and Diu

  1.  

Dr. Nitya Anand

Medicine - Drugs Research

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Late Dr. Jugal Kishore

Medicine - Homoeopathy

Delhi *

  1.  

Dr. Mukesh Batra

Medicine-Homeopathy

Maharashtra

  1.  

Dr. Eberhard Fischer

Literature and Education

Switzerland*

  1.  

Shri Kedar Gurung

Literature and Education

Sikkim

  1.  

Shri Surjit Singh Patar

Literature and Education - Poetry

Punjab

  1.  

Shri Vijay Dutt Shridhar

Literature and Education - Journalism

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Irwin Allan Sealy

Literature and Education

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Ms. Geeta Dharmarajan

Literature and Education

Delhi

  1.  

Prof. Sachchidanand Sahai

Literature and Education

Haryana

  1.  

Smt. Pepita Seth

Literature and Education

Kerala

  1.  

Dr. Ralte L. Thanmawia

Literature and Education

Mizoram

  1.  

Shri Ajeet Bajaj

Sports - Skiing

Delhi

  1.  

Smt. Jhulan Goswami

Sports - Women's Cricket

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Zafar Iqbal

Sports-Hockey

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Devendra Jhajrija

Sports - Athletics- Paralympics

Rajasthan

  1.  

Shri Limba Ram

Sports - Archery

Rajasthan

  1.  

Shri Syed Mohammed Arif

Sports - Badminton

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Prof. Ravi Chaturvedi

Sports- Commentary

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Prabhakar Vaidya

Sports-Physical Education

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri T. Venkatapathi Reddiar

Others-Horticulture

Puducherry

  1.  

Dr. K. (Kota) Ullas Karanth

Others-Wildlife Conservation and Environment Protection

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri K Paddayya

Others-Archaeology

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Swapan Guha

Others-Ceramics

Rajasthan

  1.  

Dr. Kartikeya V. Sarabhai

Others - Environmental Education

Gujarat

 

Note: * indicates awardees in the category of Foreigners / NRIs/ PIOs/ Posthumous.             # indicates duo case.

|| Padma Awards for 2012-2009||

 


© Copyright culturopedia.net  All Rights Reserved 2012-2015